What Is Felony Murder?
[…] It allows a defendant to be charged with murder as a result of a death that occurred when the defendant committed a felony.

Legal Definition

States have their own laws defining the crime of murder. Many of those statutes specify that if a death occurs as a result of a felony, the defendant can be charged with either first- or second-degree murder. Those statutes have incorporated the felony murder rule.

This legal doctrine has also been incorporated into federal law. Here’s the relevant portion of how 18 U.S. Code § 1111 defines murder: “Every murder … committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, escape, murder, kidnapping, treason, espionage, sabotage, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, child abuse, burglary, or robbery … is murder in the first degree.”

Meaning

The meaning of the rule is simple. If you attempt to commit or actually commit a felony and someone dies because of it, you can face murder charges even if you didn’t mean for anyone to lose their life.

Here’s how this could work.