This guide explains the offense and some common defenses that you can raise if you’re accused of this crime.
[…] The exposure must have been intentional for you to be charged. Accidental exposure, such as your skirt blowing up or your pants falling, would not be considered criminal indecent exposure. There are also exceptions for breastfeeding mothers.


Types of Indecent Exposure

Here are the different types of indecent exposure you could be charged with depending on where you live.

Exposure of Any Private Areas

Some jurisdictions make any exposure of your private areas a crime without regard to motivation.

For example, under NY Penal Law Section 245.01, indecent exposure is defined as someone appearing “in a public place in such a manner that the private or intimate parts of his body are unclothed or exposed.” New York’s law also makes clear that “for purposes of this section, the private or intimate parts of a female person shall include that portion of the breast which is below the top of the areola.”

This offense is a violation in New York. The law does carve out exceptions for breastfeeding or nudity in a play.

Exposure To Annoy or Alarm

Other states will charge you with indecent exposure only if your goal is to offend or frighten someone.