This guide explains the offense and some common defenses that you can raise if you’re accused of this crime.
[…] Indecent exposure is a criminal offense in most parts of the country. Although the definition of the crime can vary by jurisdiction, it always involves exposing your private parts in the presence of others.

This guide explains the offense and some common defenses that you can raise if you’re accused of this crime.

What Is Indecent Exposure?

It’s important to understand how the government defines indecent exposure to avoid running afoul of the law and potentially facing criminal penalties.

Legal Definition

The federal regulation prohibiting indecent exposure is found in 25 CFR § 11.408. This statute states that “a person commits a misdemeanor if he or she exposes his or her genitals under circumstances in which he or she knows his or her conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm.”

Different states have their statutes. While those statutes always require exposure of the genitals, there are different rules regarding what body parts you must expose or what your motivations must be to be charged.

Specifically: